Close
    Search Search

    What is digital privacy?

    What is digital privacy?

    What is digital privacy?



    Translated from English-



    What is meant by digital privacy?

    If we start from its literal meaning, we can say that Digital Privacy means confidentiality within the digital world. ... All to ensure correct use of the technological-digital tools we surround ourselves with on a daily basis.

    Why is privacy important?

    Privacy is a fundamental component of freedom of expression. Its protection is crucial for those who, such as journalists, politicians, activists, must avoid intimidation and risks in general for their activities and ideas.

    How to protect your privacy?

    The 10 rules to protect our privacy!
    1. Don't trust free wi-fi: ...
    2. Update your device: ...
    3. Always pay attention: ...
    4. Download apps only from official stores: ...
    5. Set the touchscreen lock: ...
    6. Activate the encryption of your device: ...
    7. Clear all data before selling it:

    What endangers privacy?

    The danger is due to the fact that they can compromise the memory of the device, allowing attackers to steal sensitive personal data: passwords, images, payment details, credit card numbers, etc.



    What is privacy?



    Find 37 related questions

    What are the risks to which the data are subject?

    (75) Risks to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, having different probabilities and gravity, may derive from the processing of personal data likely to cause physical, material or immaterial damage, in particular: if the processing may involve discrimination, theft or usurpation of identity, ...

    What are the privacy risks in social media?

    Although the decrease of one's privacy is an event logically consequent to the voluntary sharing of personal data on social networks, the improper use of social networks exposes to serious risks linked to an improper or fraudulent use of personal data, for example: illicit treatment Of ...



    When and why can you lodge a complaint with the European Data Protection Supervisor?

    If, following the processing of your personal data, you believe that the rights you enjoy pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2018/1725 have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the European Data Protection Supervisor (edps @ edps .europa.eu).

    When and why can you lodge a complaint with the European Data Protection Supervisor?

    The Guarantor then decides on the complaint within nine months from the date of presentation and, in any case, within three months from the aforementioned date, informs the interested party about the state of the proceedings. Only in the presence of justified investigative needs, which the Guarantor communicates to the interested party, the complaint is decided within twelve months.

    What can I do if I believe that my data has not been processed correctly?

    If you believe that your data protection rights have been violated, you have three options:
    1. right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. ...
    2. legal action against the company or organization. ...
    3. legal action against the Authority

    What does it mean for privacy?

    Now in common use, the term privacy indicates the right to the confidentiality of personal information and one's private life.

    What does privacy protection mean in an IT environment?

    Companies, public administrations, legal and natural persons or other entities, which have made use of IT supports in carrying out their activities, are required to securely delete personal data from storage devices intended to be reused or discarded.

    What is meant by sensitive data?

    data falling into particular categories: these are so-called "sensitive" data, that is, those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, trade union membership, relating to health or sexual life.

    Who invented the privacy law?

    In 1890, two US lawyers, Louis Brandeis and Samuel Warren, published "The Right of Privacy" in the Harward Law Review, the first legal monograph to recognize "the right to be let alone".

    What is the main purpose of the GDPR?

    The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, from the English General Data Protection Regulation) is a European regulation that governs the way in which companies and other organizations process personal data.

    How to ask the privacy guarantor a question?

    The appropriate application to the Authority is presented by contacting the Data Protection Officer at the Guarantor (Guarantor for the protection of personal data - Head of Personal Data Protection, Piazza Venezia, 11, 00187, Rome, email: rpd@gpdp.it ).

    Who can report to the Guarantor?

    Anyone can address, pursuant to art. 144 of the Code, a report that the Guarantor can also evaluate for the purpose of issuing the provisions pursuant to art. 58 of the Regulation (address).

    How to act in case of privacy violation?

    The report of the violation of privacy must be made through the Guarantor for the protection of personal data. The complaint must therefore be made to an independent administrative authority that was set up precisely to watch over the privacy law.

    What characterizes the work of the supervisory authorities for the purposes of applying the GDPR?

    Based on the provisions of the GDPR, the Supervisory Authorities have the task of supervising and guiding companies in the application of the Regulation in order to protect "the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals with regard to processing and to facilitate free circulation. of personal data to ...

    Who is responsible for the damage caused by the violation of privacy?

    Damage and compensation for damage

    The holder is liable for the damage caused by the treatment in violation of the regulation, while the responsible only for the damage caused by the incorrect fulfillment of his specific obligations, or if he has acted in a manner different from the instructions of the holder.

    Who is liable for the damage caused to anyone interested in the treatment?

    The Data Controller responds when it is involved in the treatment which, by violating the regulation, has caused the damage; the Data Processor will, on the other hand, be liable for the damage caused by the treatment only in the event that he has not correctly fulfilled the obligations established specifically by ...

    What is social media privacy?

    Privacy in social media is the protected and guaranteed right of the user who uses these internet applications to check that the information concerning him is treated in compliance with the rules that regulate it and, in particular, in compliance with the self-determination of the individual. to their ...

    What is one of the concrete risks in the use of social media with respect to cyber security?

    In particular, it is good to know the risks associated with social networks, to understand how to avoid them: phishing, sextortion, cyberbullying are phenomena punished by the law, about which it is necessary to inform users, especially the younger ones.

    What are the risks of social media?

    Hate speech, racism, cyberbullying, pornography: these are the main dangers present on the net. The risks are greater for all those fragile subjects even offline. In fact, children and young people who are more vulnerable to everyday life expose themselves to greater risks on the network.

    What is the risk to personal data?

    The risk inherent in the processing is to be understood as the negative impact on the freedoms and rights of the data subjects (to be understood not only the right to the protection of personal data, but also others, such as freedom of expression).

    add a comment of What is digital privacy?
    Comment sent successfully! We will review it in the next few hours.